1. Privacy Policy

Smart-me AG (henceforth "smart-me") respects the privacy of any person who uses the smart-me devices, visits the smart-me website or uses the smart-me cloud features. You can use your data in a variety of ways - to monitor, visualize, control and charge energy flows By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to have your meter data stored in the smart-me Cloud. This privacy policy tells you how we protect your data, what information we collect for what reason, how we use that information, and what you can do to safeguard your privacy.
Our privacy policy explains:
  • How we protect your data
  • What information we collect for what reason
  • How we use that information
  • What choices we offer, including how information can be accessed and how it can be updated

Protecting your data is important to smart-me, so we encourage you, whether you are a new or long-standing user, to take the time to learn about our practices - if you have any questions feel free to contact us.
1.1 How we protect your data 1.1.1 Data encoding The access to your account is SSL (TLS) encrypted. All access attempts are logged and analyzed. Passwords and other sensitive data are stored encrypted. All connections between the devices (meters, modules and gateways) and the smart-me Cloud are encrypted. Each device has its own, unique, key (128 bits). The algorithm used is AES.
Help protecting your privacy by choosing a strong password for your WiFi network.
1.1.2 Access security The meter data of the various devices (for example electricity meters) of the user are recorded in the smart-me cloud and further processed in anonymous form. These meter data can optionally made visible to other users. The smart-me servers are located in secure data centers in Switzerland and are only accessible to authorized personnel. 1.2 Information we collect 1.2.1 By visiting the smart-me Website We collect information to better serve all of our users - from identifying basic issues such as the language you speak to more complex issues such as energy use (electricity, water, gas, heat). When you access content provided by smart-me, we collect and store certain data in server logs. We collect information in the following ways:
  • Details of the way you used our services, such as the pages you visited on smart-me.com
  • IP address
  • Data about device events such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, and referral URL
1.2.2 Location-related information
  • Local storage: We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as your browser's web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.
  • Cookies and related technologies: Our partners and we use a variety of technologies to collect and store data when you visit a smart-me service. This may also include cookies or similar technologies that identify your browser or device. However, you can also set your browser to block all cookies, including the cookies associated with our services, or to display a message as soon as a cookie is set by us. However, keep in mind that many of our services may not work properly if you have cookies disabled. For example, we will not be able to save your preferred language setting.
  • Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that enable you to analyze the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will in no case associate your IP address with other Google data.
You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent.
1.2.3 Cloudflare Our Servers are secured by CloudFlare Inc., based in the USA. All data passed to or from this website or app pass through the worldwide network of CloudFlare, Inc. The data is buffered, accesses are logged. Hereby, the nearest data center is regularly used. CloudFlare also operates data centers outside the European Union! According to CloudFlare, the cached data are basically deleted within 4 hours, but at the latest after three days. For more information, see CloudFlare's Privacy Statement at: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy. 1.3 By using smart-me energy management system 1.3.1 Information you give us To use the smart-me cloud services, you must first create a smart-me account. For this we ask you for the indication of personal data. This is at least your e-mail address that will be saved. 1.3.2 Information we get from your use of our services Device related information: The meter data collected in your smart-me account (electricity, water, gas, heat, etc) will be stored in relation to the email address you provided. By using the smart-me Cloud Services, which implies your agreement to this Privacy Policy, you further agree that smart-me will notify you of any changes, modifications, limitations or changes necessary for the proper operation and use of the Portal Extensions informed. The withdrawal of your consent is possible at any time. 1.4 How we use information we collect We process the data provided by you exclusively for the fulfillment and processing of your order as well as for the purposes of using the smart-me cloud, for consulting, advertising and market research for your own purposes and for the needs-based design of our services.

With complete processing of the contract and complete payment, your data will be blocked for further use and deleted by us after expiration of the deadlines existing due to tax and commercial obligation, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data. Your personal data will only be collected for specified, unambiguous and legitimate purposes and will not be stored for longer than necessary.
If you have a smart-me account, we will display your account name and meter data to your billing service provider if there is a valid contract between you and your billing service provider for the billing of your energy usage.
When you contact smart-me, we may record your communication to help you solve any problems you may encounter. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements. Before we use information for purposes other than those listed in this privacy policy, we will ask for your consent.
1.4.1 Access and update your personal information Whenever you use our services, we strive to give you access to your personal information. If this information is found to be inaccurate, we provide you with the ability to update or remove it without delay - unless we have to retain it for legitimate business or legal purposes.
We strive to provide our services in a manner that protects the data from accidental or willful destruction. For this reason, we may not immediately delete any duplicate pieces of data that you have deleted from our services or our servers and backup systems.
1.4.2 Information that you share with others Our service allows you to share information with others, especially for the purpose of billing your energy consumption. We do not disclose personal information to companies, organizations or individuals outside of smart-me, except in any of the following circumstances: Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for the purpose of contract execution - in particular transfer of meter data to service providers - or if you have previously expressly consented to this. In these cases, however, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the minimum required. 1.4.3 Payments We process payments via Stripe and Paypal. In that regard, your data will be passed on to them. As part of the payment process via Paypal you will be directed to the PayPal website. Only on the side of the payment provider enter your confidential data. There is then a secure connection. More details on the security of payments can be found at PayPal or Stripe. 1.4.4 Customers of energy billing service providers (who use smart-me) If your smart-me account for you administered by an energy cost billing service providers, so have the billing service providers and channel partners who provide user support to your organization access to the information of your smart-me account (including your e-mail address and meter data) , Your measurement data can and will be viewed by the creator of the energy bill. In any case, at the end of the total energy purchase is recorded by the creator of the energy bill. This is done on the basis of our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
Your energy cost billing service provider may have the right to:
  • view statistics regarding your energy consumption
  • block or terminate access to your account
  • access or store data available in your account
  • restrict your ability to delete or edit data or privacy settings
  • receive data from your account to comply with applicable laws, regulations or applicable procedural law, or to enforce an enforceable regulatory order
For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of your energy service provider.
If you would like to prevent the detailed inspection of your energy data by your energy billing center, please contact smart-me and your accounting office. Under certain circumstances (for example because of contractual ties in a self-consumption community) a suitable follow-up solution must be found for the billing of your energy consumption.
1.4.5 Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities We will disclose personal information to companies, organizations, or individuals outside of smart-me, if we may reasonably believe that access to, use, retention, or disclosure of this information is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable laws, regulations or legal proceedings or to comply with an enforceable official order. This may occur, in order to:
  • enforce applicable terms of use, including investigating possible violations
  • Fraud, detection of safety deficiencies or technical problems, preventing or otherwise combating them
  • protect the rights, property or safety of smart-me, our users or the public from harm, to the extent permitted or required by law
1.4.6 Market Research We disclose non-personally identifiable information to the public and our partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites. For example, we publish information to show trends in the overall use of our services. 1.6 In the case of a company restructuring If smart-me participates in a business merger, acquisition or sale of assets, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and we will notify affected users before any personal information is transmitted or becomes subject to any other privacy policy. 1.7 Scope of the privacy policy Our privacy policy applies to all services offered by smart-me and its affiliates, including eCarUp. This Privacy Policy does not apply to services that have separate privacy policies.
Our privacy policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals who may offer smart-me services or other websites linked to our services. Our privacy policy does not cover the handling of information by other companies or organizations that promote our services.
1.8 Compliance with regulations and cooperation with regulators We regularly check compliance with our privacy policy. Your customer data will be stored, processed and passed on in compliance with the relevant provisions of the Swiss Legislation (Federal Act on Data Protection) Federal Data Protection Acts (BDG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The competent service supervisory authority is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.
You have the right to free information, correction, blocking and possibly deletion of your stored data at any time. Please contact us or send us your request by mail or e-mail. Your stored personal data will be deleted if you revoke your consent to storage, if your knowledge is no longer required to fulfill the purpose for which it was stored, or if your storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons.
1.9 Amendments Our privacy policy may change from time to time. We will not restrict your rights under this Privacy Policy without your informed consent. All changes to the privacy policy will be posted by us on this page. If the changes are substantial, we will provide an even clearer notification (including, in the case of certain services, an e-mail notification of changes to the Privacy Policy). In addition, we will keep older versions of this privacy policy for your consideration in an archive. Data protection officer is smart-me AG
Lettenstrasse 9
CH-6343 Rotkreuz
Schweiz
Legally represented by CEO: David Eberli
Telefon: +41 41 511 09 99, E-Mail: [email protected]